New Okaloosa County COVID-19 numbers

HOLT, Fla., Nov. 24, 2020—Coronavirus numbers in Okaloosa County changed dramatically from Sunday to Monday as health department officials appeared to resolve previously unidentified cases.

While Okaloosa County only showed 31 new cases Sunday, individual community counts jumped by more than 200 cases in some instances.

Sunday’s health department update showed more than 700 unaccounted for cases. Monday there were zero in the data base. Today, there’s only two.

Based on the adjusted numbers, Holt (65) added three new cases today. Laurel Hill (113) added one. Baker (217) added six new cases.

Crestview (1,998) and Milligan (2) added zero new cases today. Crestview is now only two cases from break 2,000.

*Okaloosa County communities

City/CommunitySundayMondayDifference
Fort Walton Beach2,4052,614+209
Crestview1,7851,997+212
Niceville1,0921,248+156
Destin908970+62
Mary Esther366403+37
Shalimar346374+28
Baker190210+20
Eglin Air Force Base110113+3
Valparaiso105113+8
Laurel Hill95105+10
Holt5361+8
Cinco Bayou33330
Hurlburt Field2829+1
Choctaw Beach330
Milligan220
Defuniak Springs110
Navarre110
Florala011
Bold-faced are north county communities
* from Florida Department of Health COVID-19 database, updated daily

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s